Coronavirus Information

Please check out the following information about coronavirus.

Learn More

Website Privacy Notice

Privacy Notice for the Website of Carlow College, St. Patrick’s

 

Introduction

This Privacy Notice is made available to our website users in respect of www.carlowcollege.ie.

Carlow College, St. Patrick’s is the controller of personal data collected by our website. This Privacy Notice informs you about what personal data is collected by our website, what we use data for, who we share data with, how long we retain data, and your rights.

 

How we use your personal data

The website includes a general enquiry form which you can use to communicate with us. The form’s content is dictated by what you decide to share with us. This data is generally processed on the basis of your consent. You may withdraw your consent at any time. Withdrawal of consent does not affect the lawfulness of processing prior to the withdrawal of consent. The content of the form is shared with appropriate employees of Carlow College, St. Patrick’s.

 

Cookies

Information about how cookies are used by Carlow College, St Patrick’s is available in the Cookies Statement.

 

 

Sharing information with service providers

Information collected by our website may be accessed by our service providers. We will ensure that our service providers are subject to an appropriate contract and have security measures in place to protect personal data. Otherwise we do not disclose information about website visitors unless permitted or required by a rule of law or court order. Some of our service providers operate and host data outside the European Economic Area and we rely on approved mechanisms to lawfully transfer data to third countries.

 

How long we retain your data

We retain your data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes for which it was collected by the College. Our retention periods are set out in our records retention schedules.

 

Your rights

Data subjects have the following rights under the GDPR, subject to certain exemptions: information about how their data is processed; access; rectification; erasure; restriction of processing; objection to processing; data portability; and rights in relation to automated decision making, including profiling.

Should you wish to exercise any of your rights, please contact the Data Protection Officer.

 

Contact us

If you wish to exercise your data protection rights, please contact:

Bernie Deasy

Data Protection Officer

Carlow College, St. Patrick’s

College Street

Carlow

Tel: 059 915 3200

Email: dataprotection@carlowcollege.ie

 

How to make a complaint

If you are unhappy with the way in which your personal data has been processed, we encourage you to contact us in the first instance. You have the right to complain to the Data Protection Commission at:

 

Data Protection Commission
Canal House
Station Road
Portarlington
Co. Laois
R32 AP23
Ireland

Tel: +353 (0761) 104800
LoCall number: 1890 25 22 31
Email: info@dataprotection.ie

 

Author/Owner: Data Protection Officer
Version: 03
Effective date: October 2020

 

 

Skip to content