Privacy Policy

Privacy Notice for the Website of Carlow College, St. Patrick’s

 

Introduction

This Privacy Notice is made available to our website users in compliance with the General Data Protection Regulation (GDPR). We respect your right to privacy and take every appropriate measure to secure personal data processed by Carlow College, St. Patrick’s.

Carlow College, St. Patrick’s is the controller of personal data collected by our website.

This Privacy Notice informs you about what personal data is collected by our website, what we use the data for, who we share the data with, how long we retain the data, and your rights.

 

How we use your personal data

The website includes a general enquiry form which website users can use to communicate with us. The content of the form is dictated by what you decide to share with us. This data is generally processed on the basis of your consent. You may withdraw your consent at any time. Withdrawal of consent does not affect the lawfulness of processing prior to the withdrawal of consent. While the website collects data entered on the enquiry form it does not store the data, and instead sends it to a specified College email address. The content of the form is shared with the appropriate employees of Carlow College, St. Patrick’s, on a need to know basis.

 

Anonymous information

The website also collects anonymous information, including your IP address, operating system and browser type. This tells us about how users interact with the website. We use this information to improve users’ experience with our website and it is processed on the basis of our legitimate interests.

Further information about cookies used by the website is contained in our Cookies Statement. (link to this)

 

Sharing information with service providers

Information collected by our website may be accessed by our service providers. We will ensure that our service providers are subject to an appropriate contract and have security measures in place to protect personal data. Otherwise we do not disclose information about website visitors unless permitted or required by a rule of law.

Some of our service providers operate and host data outside the EEA and we rely on approved mechanisms to lawfully transfer data to third countries.

 

How long we retain your data

In keeping with data protection principles, we retain your data only for as long as is necessary for the purposes for which it was collected by the College. Our retention periods are set out in our records retention schedules.

 

Your rights

Data subjects have the following rights under the GDPR, subject to certain exemptions: information about how their data is processed; access; rectification; erasure; restriction of processing; objection to processing; data portability; and rights in relation to automated decision making, including profiling.

Should you wish to exercise any of your rights, please contact our Data Protection Officer at the details provided below.

 

Data security

Carlow College, St. Patrick’s has robust technical security measures in place to protect personal data processed through our website against unauthorised access, loss, alteration or destruction.

 

Updates

We may revise this Privacy Notice from time to time.

 

Contact

If you wish to exercise your data protection rights, please contact:

Bernie Deasy

Data Protection Officer

Carlow College, St. Patrick’s

College Street

Carlow

Tel: 059 915 3200

Email: bdeasy@carlowcollege.ie or dataprotection@carlowcollege.ie

 

How to make a complaint

If you are unhappy with the way in which your personal data has been processed, you may, in the first instance, contact the College’s Data Protection Officer using the contact details provided above. If you remain dissatisfied, you have the right to complain to the Data Protection Commission at:

 

Data Protection Commission
Canal House
Station Road
Portarlington
Co. Laois
R32 AP23
Ireland

Tel: +353 (0761) 104800
LoCall number: 1890 25 22 31
Email: info@dataprotection.ie

 

Author/Owner: Data Protection Officer
Version: 02
Effective date: 12 October 2018